Resources

Agency statistics

Figures that matter to agencies, each from its original source. Checked 21 October 2026.

Tool sprawl

33 switches a day

  • Switches per day (average)33
  • Minutes lost per week to tool fatigue51

Office workers switch between tabs, apps or platforms 33 times a day and lose 51 minutes a week to tool fatigue.

Lokalise, Tool Fatigue Productivity Report, 2025

About this figure

"Workers switch between tabs, apps, or platforms an average of 33 times per day, with 17% switching more than 100 times."

1,000 U.S. white-collar professionals across 11 industries (n=1,000). General knowledge workers, not agency specific. Page shows an update date of 16 Sep 2025 but no fieldwork date.

Client retention

42% annual churn

  • Retainer18%
  • Hybrid28%
  • Performance based33%
  • Project based42%

Project based agencies lose 42% of clients a year, against 18% for retainer based agencies.

Focus Digital, Average Marketing Agency Churn 2026 Report (as reproduced by Agiled), 2026

About this figure

"Retainer-based agencies: 1.6% monthly, 18% annual, 56 months average client lifespan. Project-based agencies: 4.2%, 42%, 24 months."

Not stated. Figures read from Agiled's table; the original Focus Digital page returned 403 and was not read directly. Treat as vendor content.

Website speed

123% higher bounce probability

As a mobile page's load time goes from one second to ten, the chance a visitor bounces rises 123%.

Google/SOASTA Research via Think with Google, New Industry Benchmarks for Mobile Page Speed, 2017

About this figure

"as page load time goes from one second to 10 seconds, the probability of a mobile site visitor bouncing increases 123%."

Analysis of 11 million mobile ads' landing pages spanning 213 countries. Originally published Feb 2017; page updated Feb 2018. The intermediate points (1s to 3s 32%, 1s to 5s 90%) are widely quoted but did not appear on this page, so they are not included.

Cost of downtime

US$300,000 per hour

One hour of downtime costs more than US$300,000 for over 90% of mid size and large enterprises.

ITIC, 2024 Hourly Cost of Downtime Survey, 2024

About this figure

"downtime now exceeds $300,000 for over 90% of mid-size and large enterprises."

Web survey of over 1,000 firms worldwide, November 2023 to mid March 2024. Mid size and large enterprises, not agencies; costs are for server and application outages.

AI adoption

66% of marketers

  • Global66%
  • United States74%

Two thirds of marketers worldwide use AI in their role, rising to 74% in the United States.

HubSpot, 2025 AI Trends for Marketers Report, 2025

About this figure

"Two-thirds of marketers globally (66%) use AI in their role, and that number increases to 74% among American marketers."

1,508 marketers across North America, Europe, Asia and Australia, surveyed 26 Feb to 14 Mar 2025. In marketing generally, not agencies only.

AI adoption in agencies

34% of agencies

  • Already implemented across the business34%
  • Actively implementing28%

34% of digital agencies had already implemented AI across the business and another 28% were actively implementing it.

Promethean Research, 2026 State of Digital Services, 2026

About this figure

"34% of agencies had already implemented AI across the business, and 28% were actively implementing it."

119 completed responses from digital agency owners and managers; 74% in the United States; average agency size 31 employees; fielded February 2026, published March 2026.

Agency profitability

13% net margin

  • After tax net margin 202513%
  • Revenue growth 20257.5%

The average digital agency kept just 13% after tax in 2025, and revenue grew only 7.5%.

Promethean Research, 2026 State of Digital Services, 2026

About this figure

"Average after-tax net margin was 13% in 2025."

119 completed responses from digital agency owners and managers; 74% in the United States; fielded February 2026.

Agency profitability

39% gross margin

  • Average 2024 (agencies over 1M GBP)39%
  • Recommended minimum50%

UK agency gross profit margins fell to 39% in 2024, the lowest on record, against a 50% target.

Productive and Wow Company, BenchPress 2025 Key Findings, 2025

About this figure

"In 2024, average gross profit margins for £1M+ agencies fell to 39%, the lowest on record."

UK independent agency owners; page says thousands of owners are asked but gives no exact n. Agencies with revenue of GBP 1M or more.

How we choose figures

Each figure appears word for word on the page we link to. Where a figure covers all workers or large firms rather than agencies, it says so. Figures we could not find on their original page were left out.

Founding agencies, by invitation

Per seat, set with each agency. We reply within a working day.